Swiss Public Contracts Contracting authorities

Contracting authority

Verkehrsbetriebe Zürich (VBZ)

53 awards made to 46 companies and published on simap.ch.

Main canton
Zurich
Companies
46
53Awards
46Companies
CHF 385mTotal of published amountsexcluding the 4 awards made to several companies

This contracting authority’s awards per month

Since Feb 2025, an average of 2.7 a month; busiest complete month: Nov 2025 (14).

This contracting authority’s awards per month
February 20252 awards
March 20253 awards
April 20251 award
May 20251 award
June 20250 awards
July 20251 award
August 20252 awards
September 20250 awards
October 20256 awards
November 202514 awards
December 20253 awards
January 20260 awards
February 20264 awards
March 20262 awards
April 20262 awards
May 20263 awards
June 20261 award
July 20264 awards
August 20262 awards
September 20262 awards
October 20260 awards

Current month (Oct 2026): no awards so far, data up to 15 Oct 2026.

Companiesby number of awards
CompanyAwardsTotal (CHF)
voestalpine Turnout Technology Zeltweg GmbH52.8m
VüCH AG46.4m
KIBAG Bauleistungen AG221.8m
Mauchle Stahlbau AG22.3m
metal 1st AG21.9m
SNZ Ingenieure und Planer AG2789,000
Ingenieurbureau A. Aegerter & Dr. O. Bosshardt AG2– no attributable amount
Daimler Buses Schweiz AG1121m
YUTONG FRANCE1107m
Eurobus welti-furrer AG184.2m
C + S AG112.9m
STRABAG Infrastructure & Safety Solutions GmbH16.7m
HaCon Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH12.1m
Suter Zotti AG11.8m
Astara Mobility Switzerland AG11.6m
Nexans Suisse SA11.4m
Regatec Partner AG11.1m
cablex AG11m
J.A. Becker & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG1949,000
Sika Schweiz AG1814,000
KIESS GmbH & Co. KG1693,000
Mobatime AG1676,000
SPLEISS AG1616,000
G+M Elektronik AG1595,000
Pro Taxi AG1587,000
Stadler AG, Elektro und Telekommunikation1526,000
Angehrn AG Umformtechnik1491,000
AFRY Schweiz AG1413,000
Bossard AG1319,000
getsteroo GmbH1310,000
spot-tech medien ag1305,000
Sutterlüti AG1303,000
Pfister Metallbau AG1287,000
move Quality by Rieger1244,000
Trelco AG1218,000
ISS Facility Services AG, Zürich1168,000
Pražská strojírna a.s.195,000
Goldbach Neo OOH AG1832
Allgemeine Plakatgesellschaft AG11.00
Autosys AG1– no attributable amount

Awards by industry

Number of awards per industry. Industries are the top-level groups of the CPV, the EU’s standard classification of works, supplies and services; each covers many specific sectors. Shown: the 8 most frequent of 13.

  1. Vehicles and transport equipment1426%
  2. Construction work1426%
  3. Business services713%
  4. Architecture and engineering48%
  5. Construction materials36%
  6. Software and information systems36%
  7. Transport services24%
  8. Electrical equipment and lighting12%
  9. Other industries (5)59%

Specific sectors (exact CPV code)

Awardsnewest first
DateContractWinnerAmount
4017 Ersatzbetrieb Seilbahn RigiblickPro Taxi AG587,000
SandstrahlanlageKIESS GmbH & Co. KG693,000
Befestigungsmaterialien für den GleisbauTrelco AG218,000
Befestigungsmaterialien für den Gleisbau – Los 2: Schienenbefestigungsmaterial geschmiedetAngehrn AG Umformtechnik491,000
Beschaffung von Elektrobussen, VBZ-Nr. 3947YUTONG FRANCE107m
Beschaffung von Elektrobussen, VBZ-Nr. 3947 Los 2Daimler Buses Schweiz AG121m
Ersatz der Niederspannungsanlage im Tramtunnel Schwamendingencablex AG1m
Ersatz der Niederspannungsanlage im Tramtunnel Schwamendingen – Los 2: Lieferung und Montage…Regatec Partner AG1.1m
Ersatzbeschaffung EreignismanagementsystemHaCon Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH2.1m
VerbindungselementeBossard AG319,000
600V DC FahrleitungsstromversorgungskabelNexans Suisse SA1.4m
Gesamtleitung Umbau HST Hadlaubstrasse nach BehiGAFRY Schweiz AG413,000
Heizungs-, Lüftungs- und Sanitärleistungen im Depot KalkbreiteSutterlüti AG303,000
Metallbauarbeiten Ufermauergeländer Depot HardPfister Metallbau AG287,000
Beschaffung neue WeichensteuerungenC + S AG12.9m
Erstellung, Lieferung und Installation von WC-Anlagen,Autosys AG– not published
Facility Services | Flachdachpflege und WinterdienstleistungenISS Facility Services AG, Zürich168,000
Facility Services | Flachdachpflege und Winterdienstleistungen – Los 2: WinterdienstleistungenDBU Facility Services AG– not published
Fahrleistungen im Unteren PfannenstielEurobus welti-furrer AG84.2m
Elektroinstallationen Busgarage HagenholzStadler AG, Elektro und Telekommunikation526,000
Hebeanlage Depot 4 KalkbreiteJ.A. Becker & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG949,000
Ausbildungsleistungen Kundenservicemove Quality by Rieger244,000
Lieferung und maschineller Einbau von PUR-SchienenuntergussSika Schweiz AG814,000
Trova - Software für das Fundbürogetsteroo GmbH310,000
Gleisanlagen 2026/2027voestalpine Turnout Technology Zeltweg GmbH798,000
Gleisanlagen 2026/2027 – Los 2: Projekt "Bahnhofstrasse"voestalpine Turnout Technology Zeltweg GmbH308,000
Gleisanlagen 2026/2027 – Los 3: Projekt "Albisstrasse"voestalpine Turnout Technology Zeltweg GmbH175,000
Gleisanlagen 2026/2027 – Los 4: Projekt "Heimplatz"voestalpine Turnout Technology Zeltweg GmbH928,000
Gleisanlagen 2026/2027 – Los 5: Projekt "Bellevue"voestalpine Turnout Technology Zeltweg GmbH587,000
Gleisanlagen 2026/2027 – Los 6: Projekt "Quaibrücke"Pražská strojírna a.s.95,000
Lieferung von Spurhaltern für den Gleisbaumetal 1st AG212,000
3870 NUCLEO - Omnichannel-Lösung für das CVCMobatime AG676,000
Rahmenvertrag Planungsleistungen ImmobilienCCHE Zürich AG, Dietlikon · Rubi Bahntechnik GmbH–prices per company
Sicherheitsdienstleistungen für die VBZ nach BGSTVüCH AG4.7m
Sicherheitsdienstleistungen für die VBZ nach BGST – Los 4: Verkehrsdienste in der Stadt ZürichDARU-TRAFFIC AG · outsec ag · VüCH AG–prices per company
Sicherheitsdienstleistungen für die VBZ nach BGST – Los 2: Ordnungsdienst und Bewachung im Tramtunnel…VüCH AG699,000
Sicherheitsdienstleistungen für die VBZ nach BGST – Los 3: Bewachungs- und Kontrollaufgaben der Immobilien VBZVüCH AG997,000
3830 Gussteilemetal 1st AG1.7m
Ersatz mobiles Video- und FahrgastzählsystemSTRABAG Infrastructure & Safety Solutions GmbH6.7m
Maschineller Gleisabbruch und WerkleitungsbauKIBAG Bauleistungen AG15.6m
Rahmenvertrag BrandschutzplanungIngenieurbureau A. Aegerter & Dr. O. Bosshardt AG · Siplan AG–prices per company
Baumeisterleistungen in der Garage HagenholzSPLEISS AG616,000
Stahlbauleistungen in der Garage HagenholzMauchle Stahlbau AG898,000
Baumeisterleistungen für die Sanierung im Tramdepot KalkbreiteSuter Zotti AG1.8m
Stahlbau für die Sanierung im Tramdepot KalkbreiteMauchle Stahlbau AG1.4m
Druckerei für Aushangfahrplänespot-tech medien ag305,000
Ersatz FGI-Beschallungsanlagen, VBZ-Nr. 3426G+M Elektronik AG595,000
Behindertentransport-Fahrzeuge BTZAstara Mobility Switzerland AG1.6m
Rahmenvertrag Bauherrenunterstützung und Planerleistungen Trassierung FahrwegSNZ Ingenieure und Planer AG789,000
Rahmenvertrag Bauherrenunterstützung und Planerleistungen Trassierung Fahrweg – Los 2: Planerleistungen…Ingenieurbureau A. Aegerter & Dr. O. Bosshardt AG · SNZ Ingenieure und Planer AG–prices per company
Bewirtschaftung VBZeigener F4-PlakatstellenGoldbach Neo OOH AG832
Vermittlungspartner der Werbeangebote von VBZ TrafficMedia, VBZ-Nr. 3526Allgemeine Plakatgesellschaft AG1.00
Lieferung von Sand, Splitt und BetonKIBAG Bauleistungen AG6.1m